Ultimate NEET-PG Exam Study Material

Proven Effective Content with 96% Strike Rate

AIIMS June 2020: Pharma Recall Questions

Jun 15, 2020


PrepLadder 6.0

After sharing the exam analysis of AIIMS-PG June 2020, we have now come up with the recall questions of Pharma that were asked in the exam. Detailed solutions to these questions have been prepared by the Pharmacology expert, Dr. Gobind Rai Garg himself.

AIIMS-PG Pharma Recall Questions

1. A 70-year-old patient has diabetes mellitus and hypertension. He presents with late-stage chronic kidney disease. Which of the following anti-diabetic drugs require least dose modification in renal disease? a) Sitagliptin b) Vildagliptin c) Linagliptin d) Saxagliptin Ans- C (Linagliptin) Ref. Review of Pharmacology by Gobind Rai Garg and Sparsh Gupta (Publisher: Jaypee Brothers), 14th edition, Page: 200 Mobile Application: Pharmacology by Dr Gobind Rai Garg. Chapter pancreas Rapid revision (Pharma T-20) pg 462 2. Which of the following drug can cause the side-effect given in the picture? a) Bleomycin b) Mitomycin C c) Doxorubicin Actinomycin D Ans- A (Bleomycin) (It is flagellated dermatitis) Ref. Review of Pharmacology by Gobind Rai Garg and Sparsh Gupta (Publisher: Jaypee Brothers), 14th edition, Page: 511 Mobile Application: Pharmacology by Dr Gobind Rai Garg chapter anticancer drugs Rapid revision (Pharma T-20) pg 471 3. A patient was on metoprolol therapy for hypertension. He was also administered verapamil. Which of the following is likely to happen with the above combination therapy? a) Torsades de pointes b) Ventricular tachycardia c) Ventricular fibrillation d) Bradycardia with AV block And- D (Bradycardia with AV block) Ref. Review of Pharmacology by Gobind Rai Garg and Sparsh Gupta (Publisher: Jaypee Brothers), 14th edition, Page: 132 Mobile Application: Pharmacology by Dr Gobind Rai Garg chapter anti-arrhythmics Rapid revision (Pharma T-20) pg 442 4. All of the following are advantages of enteric-coated tablets except a) It increases the half-life of the drug b) It protects acid labile drugs from gastric pH c) It increases the absorption of drugs that are preferentially absorbed distal to d) It protects stomach from irritant drugs Ans is a. It increases the half-life of the drug Ans- A (It increases the half-life of the drug) Ref. Review of Pharmacology by Gobind Rai Garg and Sparsh Gupta (Publisher: Jaypee Brothers), 14th edition, Page: 386 Mobile Application: Pharmacology by Dr Gobind Rai Garg chapter GIT Rapid revision (Pharma T-20) Page 475 5. A psychotropic drug inhibiting the reuptake of serotonin is likely to cause which of the following adverse effect? a) Visual disturbance b) Constipation c) Dry mouth d) Sexual dysfunction Ans- D (Sexual dysfunction) Dry mouth and blurred vision is seen in some SSRIs due to additional anticholinergic action. The increase in serotonin (due to reuptake inhibition) is responsible for sexual dysfunction and diarrhea. Ref. Review of Pharmacology by Gobind Rai Garg and Sparsh Gupta (Publisher: Jaypee Brothers), 14th edition, Page: 265 Mobile Application: Pharmacology by Dr Gobind Rai Garg Chapter CNS Rapid revision (Pharma T-20) PG 469 6. Which of the following is a second line anti-tubercular drug? a) Streptomycin b) Ethionamide c) Vancomycin d) Acyclovir Ans- B (Ethionamide) Ref. Review of Pharmacology by Gobind Rai Garg and Sparsh Gupta (Publisher: Jaypee Brothers), 14th edition, Page: 456 Mobile Application: Pharmacology by Dr Gobind Rai Garg Chapter Anti-mycobacterial Rapid revision (Pharma T-20): Pg 453 7. A female with unilateral breast cancer is on tamoxifen therapy. Which of the following adverse effect is associated with the use of tamoxifen? a) Carcinoma in opposite breast b) Endometrial carcinoma c) Ovarian carcinoma d) Chronic myeloid leukemia Ans- B (Endometrial carcinoma) Ref. Review of Pharmacology by Gobind Rai Garg and Sparsh Gupta (Publisher: Jaypee Brothers), 14th edition, Page: 207 Mobile Application: Pharmacology by Dr Gobind Rai Garg Chapter Sex hormones Rapid revision (Pharma T-20): Pg 463 8. Combined oral contraceptive pills act by all of the following mechanisms except? a) Inhibit implantation by bringing change in the uterus b) Inhibit ovulation c) Makes cervical mucus thick and hostile d) Increase gonadotropin secretion Ans - D (Increase gonadotropin secretion) Ref. Review of Pharmacology by Gobind Rai Garg and Sparsh Gupta (Publisher: Jaypee Brothers), 14th edition, Page: 209 Mobile Application: Pharmacology by Dr. Gobind Rai Garg: Chapter Sex hormones 9. Which of the following drug should be avoided in a patient on rosuvastatin therapy? a) Clarithromycin b) Oxycodone c) Rivaroxaban Adalimumab Ans- A (Clarithromycin) CYP 3A4 inhibitors like erythromycin, clarithromycin, ketoconazole etc increase the risk of myopathy by inhibiting the metabolism of statins. Ref. Review of Pharmacology by Gobind Rai Garg and Sparsh Gupta (Publisher: Jaypee Brothers), 14th edition, Page: 140 Mobile Application: Pharmacology by Dr Gobind Rai Garg: Chapter- Anti-dsylipidemic Rapid revision (Pharma T-20): Pg 443 10. All of the following are bactericidal drugs against Mycobacterium except a) Kanamycin b) Thioacetazone c) Rifapentine d) Isoniazid Ans- B (Thioacetazone) Ref. Review of Pharmacology by Gobind Rai Garg and Sparsh Gupta (Publisher: Jaypee Brothers), 14th edition, Page: 458 Mobile Application: Pharmacology by Dr Gobind Rai Garg: Chapter: Anti-mycobacterial Rapid revision (Pharma T-20): Pg 452-453 11. A patient is on long term anticonvulsant therapy. There is progressive contractility of visual field. The likely anti-epileptic drug responsible for this adverse effect is a) Vigabatrin b) Ethosuximide c) Phenobarbital d) Levetiracetam Ans- A (Vigabatrin) Ref. Review of Pharmacology by Gobind Rai Garg and Sparsh Gupta (Publisher: Jaypee Brothers), 14th edition, Page: 258 Mobile Application: Pharmacology by Dr Gobind Rai Garg: Chapter- Anti-epileptic drugs Rapid revision (Pharma T-20): Pg 466 12. Which of the following drugs act through intracellular receptors? a) Thyroxin b) Glucagon c) Epinephrine d) Parathyroid hormone Ans- A (Thyroxin) Ref. Review of Pharmacology by Gobind Rai Garg and Sparsh Gupta (Publisher: Jaypee Brothers), 14th edition, Page: 10 Mobile Application: Pharmacology by Dr Gobind Rai Garg: Chapter Pharmacodynamics Rapid revision (Pharma T-20): Pg 427 13. A resident doctor-developed needle prick injury while taking blood sample of HIV positive symptomatic patient. Which of the following regimen is best for post exposure prophylaxis of HIV for this doctor? a) Zidovudine + Lamivudine b) Zidovudine + Lamivudine + indinavir c) Zidovudine + Lamivudine + Nevirapine d) Zidovudine + Stavudine + Nevirapine Ans- B (Zidovudine + lamivudine + indinavir) Note: The concept of two drug therapy (tenofovir + lamivudine) told by some institutes is totally wrong. For PEP, 3 drugs are given. Tenofovir/zidovudine + Lamivudine + Protease inhibitor/Integrase inhibitor is first line. Ref. Review of Pharmacology by Gobind Rai Garg and Sparsh Gupta (Publisher: Jaypee Brothers), 14th edition, Page: 469 Mobile Application: Pharmacology by Dr. Gobind Rai Garg chapter antiviral drugs 14. Drug of choice for treatment of hairy cell leukemia is? a) Interferon alpha b) Fludarabine c) Pentostatin d) Cladribine Ans - D (Cladribine) Ref. Review of Pharmacology by Gobind Rai Garg and Sparsh Gupta (Publisher: Jaypee Brothers), 14th edition, Page: 509 Mobile Application: Pharmacology by Dr Gobind Rai Garg Chapter anticancer 15. Which of the following drug can be used as an antidote for fibrinolytic overdose? a) Ethamsylate b) Alteplase c) Andexanet alpha d) Epsilon amino caproic acid Ans-D (Epsilon amino caproic acid) Ref. Review of Pharmacology by Gobind Rai Garg and Sparsh Gupta (Publisher: Jaypee Brothers), 14th edition, Page: 352 Mobile Application: Pharmacology by Dr Gobind Rai Garg: Chapter Hematology (Drugs affecting blood flow) 16. Which of the following action is expected on stimulation of muscarinic receptors? a) Erection b) Ejaculation c) Increased contraction of cardiac muscles d) Bronchodilation Ans-A (Erection) Ref. Review of Pharmacology by Gobind Rai Garg and Sparsh Gupta (Publisher: Jaypee Brothers), 14th edition, Page: 48 Mobile Application: Pharmacology by Dr Gobind Rai Garg: Chapter cholinergic drugs 17. All of the following drugs are indicated in the treatment of NSTEMI except a) Clopidogrel b) Aspirin c) Streptokinase d) Prasugrel Ans- C (Streptokinase) Ref. Review of Pharmacology by Gobind Rai Garg and Sparsh Gupta (Publisher: Jaypee Brothers), 14th edition, Page: 133 Mobile Application: Pharmacology by Dr Gobind Rai Garg: Chapter- Ischemic heart disease 18. Which of the following is not a prodrug? a) 5 Fluorouracil b) Primidone c) Proguanil d) Sulindac Ans- B (Primidone) Primidone itself is active as well as produce active metabolite Ref. KDT (Publisher: Jaypee Brothers), 8th edition, Page: 28 19. A 28-year-old female with Graves’ disease was taking medication for hyperthyroidism during pregnancy. She delivered a child with congenital anomaly ‘aplasia cutis congenita’. The most likely drug implicated for this teratogenic effect is? a) Carbimazole b) Levo-thyroxine c) Methylthiouracil d) Liothyronine Ans- A (Carbimazole) Ref. Review of Pharmacology by Gobind Rai Garg and Sparsh Gupta (Publisher: Jaypee Brothers), 14th edition, Page: 620 Mobile Application: Pharmacology by Dr Gobind Rai Garg: Chapter- anti-thyorid drugs 20. Which of the following antifungal drugs possess additional anti-inflammatory and antipruritic activity? a) Terbinafine b) Sertaconazole c) Luliconazole d) Ketoconazole Ans- B (Sertaconazole) 21. A 30-year-old patient was started on lithium carbonate for bipolar disorder. The nurse will gave instructions on adverse effects of the therapy. The patient should report back if the following features are seen: a) Palpitations, chest pain, raised blood pressure b) Sedation, constipation, vomiting c) Tinnitus, severe diarrhea, ataxia d) Fever, skin rash, bradycardia Ans-C (Tinnitus, severe diarrhea, ataxia) GI (Diarrhea, vomiting) and CNS (coarse tremors, drowsiness, muscle weakness, ataxia, blurred vision, tinnitus) manifestations are the early indications of lithium toxicity. Ref. Review of Pharmacology by Gobind Rai Garg and Sparsh Gupta (Publisher: Jaypee Brothers), 14th edition, Page: 267 22. For plasma level monitoring, lithium estimation is done? a) Immediately after the dose b) 8 hours after last dose c) 12 hours after last dose d) 24 hours after last dose Ans-C (12 hours after last dose) Steady state of lithium is reached in approximately 5 days. So, serum levels should be checked 5 days after starting the therapy or change in dose. The sample should be taken 10-12 hours after the last dose. Ref. Katzung 13th Page: 505 23. Dicumarol antagonizes the action of vitamin K by a) Competitive inhibition b) Non-competitive inhibition c) Uncompetitive inhibition d) Suicide inhibition Ans- A (Competitive inhibition) 24. Which of the following is not used in treatment of polycystic ovarian disease? a) Letrozole b) Clomiphene citrate c) Ulipristal d) Combined oral contraceptives Ans- C (Ulipristal) Review of Pharmacology by Gobind Rai Garg and Sparsh Gupta (Publisher: Jaypee Brothers), 14th edition, Page: 210 Mobile Application: Pharmacology by Dr. Gobind Rai Garg: Chapter- Sex hormones Rapid revision (Pharma T-20): Pg 464 Stay tuned for more updates.. Keep Following PrepLadder..
Rapid Revision 5.0

Auther Details

Srishti Sehgal

A Content Creator with over five years of experience, Srishti is an expert at creating content related to several genres. She aims to make a difference through what she writes.